Welcome to the  California Energy Almanac

Crude Imports By Rail 2014

chart showing  crude oil imports to California by rail in 2014.

 

2014 Crude Imports By Rail (in Barrels)
State of Origin
for Railcars
January February March April May June July August September October November December
Colorado27,4786423,42226,58312,35225,90931,0854,58914,829   
North Dakota82,62071,541122,885121,057183,189121,057123,446121,05760,529   
New Mexico51,13663,53858,40765,80871,90178,82995,820103,82588,856   
Utah21,49044,79442,93051,62144,20282,115124,781106,902100,534   
Wyoming18,87846,76733,91442,82742,8569,0439,54531,56777,858   
Canada372,277199,300133,697249,906267,624200,06597,41900   
Others9,37610,38912417317339,07417,1108,5325,748   
Total Imports583,255436,971395,378557,975622,298556,093499,207376,472348,354  

Others include Illinois, Missouri, Nebraska, Arkansas

 

Other Years Data for Crude Imports By Rail