Welcome to the  California Energy Almanac

Average Per Capita Natural Gas Consumption by State 2011

RankingStateNatural Gas Consumed in Million Cubic Feet (MMcf)2011 Population EstimateCubic Feet Per Capita (Thousands)
1Hawaii2,6161,378,1292
2Vermont8,556626,59214
3North Carolina300,4879,651,10331
4Maryland187,9285,839,57232
5Washington257,9256,823,26738
6Tennessee243,1036,399,78738
7West Virginia77,1911,854,90842
8Arizona276,1826,467,31543
9Virginia352,1748,104,38443
10Missouri265,1436,008,98444
11Kentucky204,2494,366,81447
12South Carolina226,0894,673,34848
13Idaho77,2891,583,74449
14Oregon194,3983,868,22950
15District of Columbia31,274619,02051
16Maine68,2991,328,54451
17Georgia512,3989,812,46052
18New Hampshire69,0201,317,80752
19California2,096,88837,683,93356
20New York1,199,12219,501,61661
21Connecticut223,4083,586,71762
22Florida1,199,84219,082,26263
23Utah184,5202,814,34766
24Massachusetts441,8306,607,00367
25Colorado344,9675,116,30267
26Pennsylvania866,30012,743,94868
27Montana68,113997,66768
28Wisconsin391,1315,709,84369
29Ohio805,68111,541,00770
30United States22,378,253311,587,81672
31North Dakota50,214684,74073
32New Mexico153,5512,078,67474
33New Jersey655,0378,834,77374
34Illinois960,08712,859,75275
35Michigan745,7299,876,80176
36Minnesota405,5555,347,29976
37South Dakota66,320823,59381
38Kansas240,7202,870,38684
39Delaware79,252908,13787
40Nebraska162,2161,842,23488
41Arkansas265,9292,938,58290
42Nevada246,1582,720,02890
43Rhode Island99,4651,050,64695
44Indiana620,0166,516,35395
45Iowa296,0983,064,09797
46Alabama557,7174,803,689116
47Alaska85,443723,860118
48Wyoming70,861567,356125
49Texas3,257,95625,631,778127
50Mississippi402,8282,977,457135
51Oklahoma559,2323,784,163148
52Louisiana1,221,7464,574,766267

Sources:
Population: U.S. Census Bureau, NST-EST2012-01: http://www.census.gov/popest/data/state/totals/2012/index.html
Gas Consumption: U.S. Energy Information Administration - http://www.eia.gov/dnav/ng/ng_cons_sum_a_epg0_vgt_mmcf_a.htm

Contact: Ivin Rhyne Ivin.Rhyne@energy.ca.gov